fbpx
Votes Tallies Are Off And Disappearing From The Secretary of States Website

Votes Tallies Are Off And Disappearing From The Secretary of States Website

Something isn’t adding up, and we need to all pay attention.

Tuesday morning, one of the first things I did in the morning was go to the Texas Secretary of State’s website to check the voting results from 2/14.

You have to look up the Democratic Primary, and Republican Primary results separately. I checked them multiple times to ensure I had the exact number to post on social media.

The in-person and mail-in results on the morning of 2/15 that were listed on the Secretary of State’s website were:

Democratic Primary: 125,826.

Republican Primary: 108,479.

I posted on social media and then went about my day. Then, this morning, one of the first things I did was check the Secretary of State’s website for 2/15’s numbers.

Something wasn’t adding up.

On both Democratic and Republican early voting totals, at the top of the page, it says “cumulative totals.” Cumulative, meaning all of the votes together. So I scrolled down to the bottom of each race.

Democratic Primary: 93,553.

Republican Primary: 144,512.

Wait, how can that be cumulative if the Democratic Primary yesterday said 125,826.

Am I crazy? Did I dream it? No way, because I checked it multiple times to ensure I had the correct number to post on social media. At first, I thought, maybe it was just for that day, and I should add it together. Which I did and posted on social media. I later deleted it when I figured out it was wrong.

I went back to the results on 2/14:

Democratic Primary: 52,369.

Republican Primary: 73,378.

I double-checked again. Maybe I clicked on the wrong races. But since I had to click on a date, no other races matched February 14, 2022.

I went to the Secretary of State’s website clicked on Early Voting Turnout. Then, I clicked on both the 2022 March 1 Democratic Primary and Republican Primary. Last, I selected a date. The last date will always be the previous day’s turnout.

I didn’t understand. So, I went to Tarrant County’s Election Administrator website (because that’s my county).

The numbers weren’t matching.

Here is the PDF for Tarrant County’s results for 2/14 and 2/15.

While the in-person numbers match, the cumulative mail-in votes don’t match.

The Democratic mail-in votes that Tarrant County is reporting is 1,155, the Democratic mail-in votes the Secretary of State is reporting is 919.

The Republican mail-in votes that Tarrant County is reporting is 304, the Republican mail-in votes the Secretary of State is reporting is 122.

It should be noted that at the top of the Secretary of State’s website, it says, “county officials provide all information. The Secretary of State does not modify the data provided in any way.”

I thought, “Maybe I’m crazy, and Tarrant County’s numbers just wonky.” No way the Secretary of State is reporting 236 fewer Democratic votes and 182 fewer Republican votes.

So I went to the Harris County Elections website.

Harris County also posted their voting tallies for 2/14 and 2/15 in a PDF, which you can find here.

According to the Harris County website, the cumulative in-person votes for 2/14 and 2/15 for Democrats was 9,444 and the mail in votes was 3,487, for a total of 12,931.

But the Secretary of State says there were 9,460 in-person votes and 2,080 mail-in votes, for a total of 11,540. So the Secretary of State is reporting 1,391 fewer Democratic votes in Harris County than Harris County is reporting.

What about Republican votes?

According to the Harris County website, the cumulative in-person votes for 2/14 and 2/15 for Republicans was 11,377 and the mail in votes was 2,018, for a total of 13,392.

But the Secretary of State says there were 11,395 in-person votes and 1,439 mail-in votes, for a total of 12,834. So the Secretary of State is reporting 558 fewer Republican votes in Harris County than Harris County is reporting.

I called the Harris County Elections office to see if they could offer any insight. No one could take my call, but I left my number. I reached out to my House Rep, he wasn’t available either. So I kept digging.

Dallas County Elections doesn’t post their daily results.

Bexar County DOES post their in-person results, but not their mail-in ballot results.

You can find those here.

According to the Bexar County website, the total in-person Democratic votes for 2/14 and 2/15 were 6,695 and the total in-person Republican votes were 5,731.

According to the Secretary of State website, the Bexar County in-person Republican votes are 5,731. An exact match. But the in-person Democratic votes are 6,695. An undercount of 10 votes.

Why?

Travis, Collin, Denton, and Fort Bend Counties do not post their daily election results.

However, El Paso County does report their in-person results, but not their mail in results. Which you can find here.

According to the El Paso Elections Administration office, the in-person results for 2/14 and 2/15 for Democrats was 3,496 and 1,389 for Republicans.

Yet, according to the Secretary of State website, Democrats had 2,765 in-person votes and Republicans had 1,373 votes.

The Secretary of State isn’t reporting 731 El Paso Democratic votes and 16 El Paso Republican votes.

Something fishy is DEFINATELY happening and it looks like Republicans are trying to cheat.

If the Secretary of State does not alter or change their numbers, why would FOUR separate counties be reporting different numbers on their own websites than they are reporting to the Secretary of State.

Just on the four counties I looked at, only for the first two days of early voting, the Secretary of State is reporting 2,368 less Democratic votes and 756 less Republican votes.

Each time where the numbers aren’t matching, there are far more Democratic votes missing than their are Republican votes.

Including today, there are eight days left of early voting and election day. While this is just the primary, could this be a sign of things to come in November?

I’m raising the alarm bells, now. We should go through the numbers again tomorrow. Until then, CALL YOUR LOCAL ELECTIONS OFFICE and make sure that they are reporting the exact numbers to the Secretary of State. If you find any discrepancies, send me a note on Facebook or Twitter.

Let your elected officials or candidates know there is something fishy going on, share this article.

Every single vote needs to be counted! And for heaven’s sake VOTE!

You can now read an ad-free version of Living Blue in Texas and help support our mission to turn Texas blue. Sign up now.

Sign up for our weekly blog roundup:

Processing…
Success! You're on the list.
%d bloggers like this: