fbpx
Secretary of State Still Reporting Incorrect Numbers – Is It A Nefarious Act?

Secretary of State Still Reporting Incorrect Numbers – Is It A Nefarious Act?

The numbers still aren’t adding up, and their excuse doesn’t make any sense.

This is a follow up to Wednesday’s report on the Secretary of State’s early voting numbers.

Yesterday I spoke with the Harris County Elections Administration and one of my Representatives. They said they know that the Secretary of State is misreporting the numbers. In addition, the woman I spoke with at the Harris County Election Office told me that she talked to the Secretary of State, and they were aware of it.

According to her, it is an error on the back end of the Secretary of State’s website with how they are adding the numbers together.

Which doesn’t make any sense at all because if you look at the first day that numbers were reported, 2/14, the numbers are still incorrect. Take Harris County, for example.

On 2/14, for the Republican turnout, they reported:

Yet, here is what the Secretary of State reported:

And:

You can go to the Secretary of State’s website, HERE, and look it up yourself. Unfortunately, I can’t link the page because it’s dynamic, but the screenshots above show you how to find the early results. The lady in Harris County told me to go by what the Harris County website says because that one is accurate.

Here is what the discrepancies are for 2/14 – 2/17:

Harris County:

What Harris County is reporting: What the Secretary of State is reporting:
Democrat – In-person18,57118,599
Democrat – Mail-In5,4123,980
Total Democrat Votes23,98322,579
Republican In-Person23,59923,632
Republican Mail-In3,4192,705
Total Republican Votes27,01826,337

Here is the link to the Harris County results.

Tarrant County:

What Tarrant County is reporting: What the Secretary of State is reporting:
Democrat – In-person9,7659,765
Democrat – Mail-In2,3772,131
Total Democrat Votes12,14211,896
Republican In-Person18,68218,682
Republican Mail-In919705
Total Republican Votes19,60119,387

Here is the link to Tarrant County results.

Someone will have to explain to me if it is an addition error on the Secretary of State’s website; why are the in-person totals for Tarrant County correct, but the Harris County in-person totals are not. That sounds like perhaps the Secretary of State lied to the Harris County Election Office. Also, why are the numbers in Tarrant County for mail-in votes less for Democrats but more for Republicans?

Bexar County:

Bexar County only posts their daily in-person totals and not their mail-in totals.

What Bexar County is reporting: What the Secretary of State is reporting:
Democrat – In-person Total13,53813,548
Republican In-Person12,76912,770

Here is the link to Bexar County results.

If it was simply an error on the Secretary of State’s website that involved adding columns, why would some counties add ten votes while others subtract 50 votes? I don’t know what programming language they’re using, but computer programming logic is all the same. Add column A with columns C and D, then show the total in column E.

There is no programming logic they would use to add some +10 and others -50.

Dallas, Travis, Collin, Denton, and Fort Bend Counties do not post their daily results.

El Paso hasn’t updated their website for 2/17, so I’m skipping for now.

Hidalgo County doesn’t post daily results, either.

Williamson County:

Williamson County only posts their daily in-person totals and not their mail-in totals.

What Williamson County is reporting: What the Secretary of State is reporting:
Democrat – In-person Total3,6953,063
Republican In-Person6,6666,448

Here is the link to Williamson County results.

And again, the Secretary of State is underreporting Democratic votes in Williamson County by 632, but only underreporting Republican votes by 218. But, that’s using the same computer programming formula that accurately reports the in-person numbers for Tarrant County.

Montgomery County:

What Montgomery County is reporting: What the Secretary of State is reporting:
Democrat – In-person1,3281,322
Democrat – Mail-In721548
Total Democrat Votes2,0491,870
Republican In-Person9,8509,828
Republican Mail-In1,175844
Total Republican Votes11,02510,672

Here is the link to Montgomery County results.

I think you get the gist of it.

John B. Scott.

John B. Scott is Texas’ current Secretary of State. Greg Abbott appointed him shortly after he plotted to overturn a constitutionally valid election and Trump’s coup. So why would Abbott appoint Scott after being involved with treason in cahoots with the orange one? Because everything that’s happening right now in Texas with elections is by design.

While the Secretary of State’s website says they don’t change or alter numbers, and the numbers are precisely what’s reported by the counties, that’s a complete lie.

The excuse the Secretary of State, AKA John B. Scott, is using is it’s an adding error from one column to the next, but if that were true, all counties would be off by the same number.

In November, we have to vote in numbers so much higher than the Republicans that it will be impossible for them to steal the election. Because as it appears right now, this is a trial run to see what they can get away with.

John B. Scott participated in Trump’s attempt to end American democracy; Abbott then appointed him to keep the Republican stranglehold on Texas.

Call and email the Secretary of State’s office to tell them to stop what they’re doing.

Call and email your local elections office and make sure they know what the Secretary of State is doing.

And call and email your elected officials to let them know about this new plot.

Please report it to the DOJ and the ACLU.

We cannot let them get away with this now because they will repeat the same thing in November if they do.

Vote like your life depends on it.

You can now read an ad-free version of Living Blue in Texas and help support our mission to turn Texas blue. Sign up now.

Sign up for our weekly blog roundup:

Processing…
Success! You're on the list.
%d bloggers like this: